IICLE Family Law Flash Points – November 2022 – Family Law
[…] miles from Chicago, while the mother and child had moved back to
Chicago at his insistence pending trial.

Motion To Enforce Money Judgment in Judgment for Dissolution of
Marriage Time-Barred

The ex-wife in In re Marriage of Poulsom, 2022 IL
App (1st) 220100, filed a motion to enforce judgment for
dissolution of marriage in 2021 with respect to a judgment that was
entered in 1995. She alleged she was entitled to $50,946 to be paid
within 30 days from the entry of judgment, which she never
received. The request for the $50,946 was time-barred. Section
12-108 of the Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/1-101, et
seq
., provides that “no judgment shall be enforced after
the expiration of 7 years from the time the same is rendered.”
2022 IL App (1st) 220100 at ¶19. A judgment may be revived by
filing a petition to revive a judgment provided that it is filed
within 20 years after its entry pursuant to §13-218 of the
Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/13-218. Because this was a